Takeaways
[…] Section 1261.6(g) of the California Health and Safety Code makes clear that ADDS “stocking” may only be performed by pharmacy personnel10. However,  for ADDS using “removable pockets, cards, drawers, or similar technology,” the statute provides that “the stocking system may be done outside of the facility and be delivered to the facility” so long as:

(i)   the task of filling the pockets is performed by pharmacy staff at the pharmacy;

(ii)  the pockets are transported to the ADDS in secure tamper-evident containers; and