Separate surface sites within one quarter mile of each other that do not include shared emitting equipment will not be aggregated.

By replacing its previous policy interpretation and guidance with a somewhat more bright line rule, EPA hopes the clarity of the term “adjacent” for permitting authorities and industry will result in more consistent determinations of the scope of a source.

Download: EPA Charts Middle Path for Making “Stationary Source” and “Major Source” Determinations


  1. 40 CFR §63.761 defines surface sites as “any combination of one or more graded pad sites, gravel pad sites, foundations, platforms, or the immediate physical location upon which equipment is physically affixed.”
  2. The term “stationary source” is defined to mean ‘‘any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.’’ 40 CFR §§52.21(b)(5), 51.165(a)(1)(i), 51.166(b)(5).