Thus, if restoration is the main purpose of NRD, and earlier restoration is a shared goal between the trustees as representatives of the public and responsible parties, it is high time to rethink reopeners.

Despite how frequently they are used, the underlying statutory basis for including reopeners in CERCLA NRD settlements is suspect. Section 122 of CERCLA authorizes settlement when it is practicable and in the public interest to do so, and generally governs all settlements under the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 9622. Section 122(f)(6) provides:

(f) Covenant not to sue

(6) Additional condition for future liability

(A) Except for the portion of the remedial action which is subject to a covenant not to sue under paragraph (2) or under subsection (g) of this section (relating to de minimis settlements), a covenant not to sue a person concerning future liability to the United States shall include an exception to the covenant that allows the President to sue such person concerning future liability resulting from the release or threatened release that is the subject of the covenant where such liability arises out of conditions which are unknown at the time the President certifies under paragraph (3) that remedial action has been completed at the facility concerned. (emphasis added).

This provision serves as the apparent statutory basis for reopeners in CERCLA NRD settlements, evidenced by the close tracking of this language in most NRD consent decrees.