17 USC § 109(a) – The Statutory Foundation for the First Sale Doctrine
[…] Under Section 602(a) of the Copyright Act, unauthorized importation into the U.S. of a copyrighted work acquired outside the U.S. is an act of copyright infringement because it violates the copyright owner’s exclusive right of distribution. 17 U.S.C. § 602(a) (“Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies … of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies … under section 106, actionable [for infringement] under section 501.”).