Takeaways
[…] (Id. at p. 420.)

These provisions demonstrate that the Department of Defense is becoming increasingly concerned about contractors and subcontractors that may pose security, cybersecurity or other threats to the United States. Accordingly, contractors should expect regulations in the near future that place a burden upon them to better vet their supply chain for such risks.

Changed Definition of a “Subcontract”

In Section 820, the Report proposes a change to 41 U.S.C. § 1906 (which lists the laws inapplicable to procurements of commercial items). (See Conference Report, Section 820, pp. 439-440.) The Report recommends adding that the definition of a subcontract in that provision “does not include agreements entered into by a contractor for the supply of commodities that are intended for use in the performance of multiple contracts with the Federal Government and other parties and are not identifiable to any particular contract.” (Id.) This statute applies to the Federal Acquisition Regulation, so this change would impact both DoD and civilian contracts.