Takeaways
[…] The EO explicitly enumerates the emergency provisions of the following federal laws:

  • National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA): This federal statute requires an assessment of potential environmental impacts before approving federal actions. The White House Council on Environmental Quality’s implementing regulations at 40 CFR § 1506.11 provides that “where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact,” “alternative arrangements” may be appropriate.
  • The Endangered Species Act (ESA): Section 7 of the ESA requires federal agencies to consult with the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service to ensure that their actions do not harm or destroy protected species and their habitats.