Takeaways
[…] The White House Council on Environmental Quality’s implementing regulations at 40 CFR § 1506.11 provides that “where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take an action with significant environmental impact,” “alternative arrangements” may be appropriate.
  • The Endangered Species Act (ESA): Section 7 of the ESA requires federal agencies to consult with the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service to ensure that their actions do not harm or destroy protected species and their habitats. Pursuant to 50 CFR § 402.05, alternative procedures may be implemented in lieu of consultations in “situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or securities emergencies, etc.”