Takeaways
[…] This was the result under the statute (31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(11) and under the regulations (31 CFR §1010.380). It was also clear that “beneficial owner” could include U.S. citizens and other individuals defined as “U.S. persons” in the Internal Revenue Code.

While the IFR does not amend the CTA directly, it makes amendments indirectly. It applies a provision of the CTA that allows creation of new categories of exemptions in addition to the 23 exemptions contained in the CTA—that is, in 31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv), which provides that an exemption from reporting under the CTA will exist for:

“(xxiv) any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security has, by Regulation, determined should be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities ---

            “(I) would not serve the public interest; and