First Department Enforces Clause Prohibiting Oral Modifications
[…] Download: New York Appellate Court Enforces ‘No Oral Modification’ Clause, Holds Parties to Their Written Agreement


  1. Nassau Beekman, LLC v. Ann/Nassau Realty, LLC, 2013 WL 362816, at *1 (N.Y. App. Div. Jan. 31, 2013).
  2. Nassau Beekman sued to recover its down payment and additional damages for ANR’s alleged wrongful termination and anticipatory breach of the contract, while ANR counterclaimed for breach of contract. Both moved for summary judgment on their claims. See Nassau Beekman, 2013 WL 362816, at *2.
  3. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-301 (“A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.”).
These and any accompanying materials are not legal advice, are not a complete summary of the subject matter, and are subject to the terms of use found at: https://www.pillsburylaw.com/en/terms-of-use.html. We recommend that you obtain separate legal advice.