Takeaways
[…] This ruling continued the split between the Second Circuit and the Third and Ninth Circuits, which had both previously ruled that a failure to disclose something in violation of Item 303 did not give rise to a claim under Rule 10b-5 unless that omission made other statements misleading.

Relevant Statutes and Regulations
Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K (17 C.F.R. § 229.303) requires that certain SEC filings, including registration statements and periodic reports on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, include in their MD&A “any known trends or uncertainties … likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” Moab alleged that Macqaurie’s failure to disclose IMO 2020 and its likely effect on the market for No. 6 fuel oil violated Item 303.