(42 U.S.C. § 12189) (emphasis added).

Any private entity offering examinations covered by Title III of the ADA must comply with the following regulatory requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 36.309:

  • The exam must be administered in accessible facilities or alternative accessible arrangements must be made. § 36.309(b)(1)(iii).
  • Exams must be offered to the disabled as often and at equally convenient locations as for other test-takers. § 36.309(b)(1)(ii).
  • A private entity must administer an ADA-covered examination to “best ensure” that its results reflect “the individual's aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to measure,” rather than reflecting the individual's disability. § 36.309(b)(1)(i).
  • Those offering such an examination must provide “appropriate auxiliary aids” for those with disabilities. § 36.309(b)(3).
  • Auxiliary aids or modifications deemed appropriate based on the above standard are required unless the modification would “fundamentally alter the measurement of the skills or knowledge the examination is intended to test or would result in an undue burden.” § 36.309(b)(3).
  • Modifications to a test can include additional time or an alteration in “the manner in which the examination is given.” § 36.309(b)(2).
  • Documentation requested to show proof of disability must be “reasonable.” § 36.309(b)(1)(iv).