Takeaways
[…] But even if your business does not have a rated order—or has never performed a government contract—we recommend that you carefully consider whether the Trump administration might call upon you under the DPA to furnish goods needed to keep public order. We envision that manufacturers of, for example, sanitation, janitorial, commercial plumbing, clothing and bed/mattress products could persuasively argue that they need to stay open and be ready for such a call. The DPA regulations take precedence over state and local orders. See, e.g., 15 C.F.R. § 700.13(c) (providing list of scenarios for optional rejection of DPA orders, including where “acceptance of a rated order or performance against a rated order would violate any other regulation, official action, or order of the [delegating agency].”).

Pillsbury’s Government Contracts team will continue to analyze these issues and keep you informed. Please stay safe and let us know if we can help.