Chambers USA 2017 has ranked nearly 80 Pillsbury lawyers across the United States as leaders in their respective practice areas. This year’s guide recognizes 33 Pillsbury lawyers nationwide, as well as 12 practices.

Pillsbury’s Chambers USA 2017 rankings include the following practices:

Nationwide: Construction, Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation), Environment, Food & Beverages: Alcohol, Government: Government Contracts, Government: Government Relations, International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions, Outsourcing, Retail, Transportation: Aviation: Finance and Transportation: Aviation: Regulatory

California: Capital Markets: Debt & Equity, Construction, Environment, Real Estate and Tax

New York: Corporate/M&A, Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation and Technology & Outsourcing

Northern California: Corporate/M&A

Northern Virginia: Corporate/M&A, Intellectual Property and Real Estate

Texas: Technology & Outsourcing

Washington, DC: Construction, Environment, Insurance: Policyholder and Technology & Outsourcing

Recognized Practices: Banking & Finance (California), Real Estate (Texas) and Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide).

Pillsbury’s Chambers USA 2017 rankings include the following individuals:

Nationwide: Aaron Oser (Outsourcing), Alex Tomaszczuk (Government: Government Contracts), Carrie Bonnington (Food & Beverages: Alcohol), Charles Donley (Transportation: Aviation Regulatory), Charles Peterson (Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)), Chris Wall (International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions), Craig Saperstein (Government: Government Relations), Daniel Budofsky (Capital Markets: Derivatives), David Baxter (Energy: Electricity (Finance)), David Lewis (Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)), David Stanton (Litigation: E-Discovery), Elizabeth Moeller (Government: Government Relations), Frederick Lowell (Government: Political Law), Gerry Hinkley (Healthcare: Transactional), James Gallagher (Government: Government Relations), Jay Silberg (Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)), Jeffrey Delaney (Energy: Electricity (Finance)), Jim Alberg (Outsourcing), James Seff (Food & Beverages: Alcohol), John Heisse (Construction), John Jensen (Government: Government Contracts), Jorge del Calvo (Startups & Emerging Companies), Mark Lessard (Transportation: Aviation: Finance), Mark Plumer (Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder), Nancy Fischer (International Trade: Export Control & Economic Sanctions), Robert Zahler (Outsourcing), Stephan Becker (International Trade: Export Controls & Economics Sanctions and International Trade: Trade Remedies & Trade Policy), Susan Serota (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation), Todd Eckland (Energy: Electricity (Finance)), and Tony Terrell (Energy: Electricity (Finance))

California: Robert Herr (Real Estate), David Minnick (Bankruptcy/Restructuring), Gerry Hinkley (Healthcare), Jeffrey Vesely (Tax: State & Local), John Heisse (Construction), Jorge del Calvo (Capital Markets: Debt & Equity and Corporate/M&A), Julie Divola (Tax), Kevin Fong (Litigation: Appellate), Margaret Rosegay (Environment), Mark Elliott (Environment), Norman Carlin (Environment), Robert Thum (Construction), and Roxane Polidora (Antitrust)

Florida: Michael Kosnitzky (Tax)

New York: Deryck Palmer (Bankruptcy/Restructuring), Mark Hellerer (Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations), Susan Serota (Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation), Vipul Nishawala (Technology & Outsourcing)

Northern California: Jorge del Calvo (Corporate/M&A)

Northern Virginia: Bill Atkins (Intellectual Property), Craig Chason (Corporate & M&A), David Miller (Real Estate), Jack Barufka (Intellectual Property), Matt Swartz (Corporate/M&A), Ngai Zhang (Intellectual Property), Steven Kaplan (Corporate/M&A), Steven Meltzer (Corporate/M&A)

Texas: Ed Cavazos (Technology: Corporate & Commercial), Tamara Bruno (Insurance), Vincent Morgan (Insurance)

Virginia: Scott Barat (Construction)

Washington, DC: Aaron Oser (Technology & Outsourcing), Benjamin Dean (Technology & Outsourcing), Brian Bodor (Technology & Outsourcing), David Dekker (Construction), David Klein (Insurance: Policyholder), James McPhilips (Technology & Outsourcing), Jeffrey Gans (Construction), Jeffrey Hutchings (Technology & Outsourcing), James Alberg (Technology & Outsourcing), Joseph Kendall (Technology & Outsourcing), Mark Plumer (Insurance: Policyholder), Michael Evan Jaffe (Construction), Michael McNamara (Construction), Peter Gillon (Insurance: Policyholder), Robert Zahler (Technology & Outsourcing), and Sheila Harvey (Environment)

Recognized Practitioners: Allison Leopold Tilley, Andrew Troop, Brian Finch, Cecily Dumas, Jeffrey Knight, John Barton, Joseph Jean, Laura Hannusch, Maria Galeno, Nicolai Sarad and Philip Jonathan Tendler

Tags
Aaron M. Oser, Alex D. Tomaszczuk, Carrie L. Bonnington, Charles F. Donley II, Charles H. Peterson, Christopher R. Wall, Craig J. Saperstein, Daniel N. Budofsky, David S. Baxter, David R. Lewis, David Stanton, Elizabeth V. Moeller, Frederick K. Lowell, Gerry Hinkley, James J. Gallagher, Jay E. Silberg, Jeffrey J. Delaney, James L. Alberg, James M. Seff, John R. Heisse, John E. Jensen, Jorge A. del Calvo, Mark N. Lessard, Mark J. Plumer, Nancy A. Fischer, Robert E. Zahler, Stephan E. Becker, Susan P. Serota, Todd W. Eckland, J. Anthony Terrell, Robert C. Herr, M. David Minnick, Jeffrey M. Vesely, Julie A. Divola, Kevin M. Fong, Margaret Rosegay, Mark E. Elliott, Norman F. Carlin, Robert B. Thum, Roxane A. Polidora, Michael Kosnitzky, Deryck A. Palmer, Mark R. Hellerer, Vipul N. Nishawala, William P. Atkins, Craig E. Chason, David L. Miller, Jack S. Barufka, Matthew B. Swartz, Steven A. Kaplan, Steven L. Meltzer, Edward A. Cavazos, Tamara D. Bruno, Vincent E. Morgan, Scott E. Barat, Benjamin M. Dean, Brian R. Bodor, David T. Dekker, David F. Klein, James W. McPhillips, Jeffrey R. Gans, Jeffrey D. Hutchings, Joseph E. Kendall, Michael Evan Jaffe, Michael S. McNamara, Peter M. Gillon, Sheila McCafferty Harvey, Allison M. Leopold Tilley, Andrew M. Troop, Brian E. Finch, Cecily A. Dumas, Jeffrey A. Knight, John L. Barton, Joseph D. Jean, Laura E. Hannusch, Maria T. Galeno, Nicolai J. Sarad, Philip J. Tendler, Construction Counseling & Dispute Resolution, Nuclear Energy, Environmental & Natural Resources, Restaurant, Food & Beverage, Wine, Beer & Spirits Law, Government Contracts & Disputes, International Trade, IT Outsourcing, Consumer & Retail, Aviation, Aerospace & Transportation, Capital Markets, Real Estate, Tax, Corporate, Mergers & Acquisitions, Executive Compensation & Benefits, Employment Law, Technology, Insurance Recovery & Advisory, Government Contracts & Disputes, Economic Sanctions & Embargoes, Bank & Leveraged Finance, Emerging Growth & Venture Capital, Aviation, Aerospace & Transportation - Regulatory, Energy, Political Law, Health Care, Insolvency & Restructuring, State & Local Tax, Appellate, Antitrust & Competition, Corporate Investigations & White Collar Defense, Washington, DC, San Francisco, San Diego, Silicon Valley, New York, Northern Virginia, Houston, Miami